Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator website
Your council

Local election results May 2023

Local elections to appoint City of York councillors for council wards in York were held on Thursday 4 May 2023. Details of elected candidates, announced by the Returning Officer, on Friday 5 May, are shown on this page.

Outcome of the local elections

There are 47 seats on City of York Council; a 'majority party' requires 24 or more seats to lead the council on its own, without help from any other party.
  • Labour Party (24)
  • Liberal Democrats Party (19)
  • Conservative Party (3)
  • Independent (1)
  • Yorkshire Party (0)
  • Green Party (0)
  • Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (0)

The map shows which political parties are represented in each ward (numbers on the map relate to the ward list):

Map of election results

  • Labour Party (Red). Labour Party (red)
  • Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Liberal Democrat Party (yellow)
  • Conservative party (Blue). Conservative party (blue)
  • Independents (Grey). Independents (grey)
  • Yorkshire Party marker Yorkshire Party (pale blue)
  • Green Party (Green). Green Party (green)
  • Trade unionist and socialist coalition marker (Pink) Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (pink)

See local election results by ward, including the number of votes cast per candidate, total votes and turn out (percentage of registered voters), per ward:

  1. Acomb Ward election results
  2. Bishopthorpe Ward election results
  3. Clifton Ward election results
  4. Copmanthorpe Ward election results
  5. Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward election results
  6. Fishergate Ward election results
  7. Fulford and Heslington Ward elections results
  8. Guildhall Ward election results
  9. Haxby and Wigginton Ward election results
  10. Heworth Ward election results
  11. Heworth Without Ward election results
  12. Holgate Ward election results
  13. Hull Road Ward election results
  14. Huntington and New Earswick Ward election results
  15. Micklegate Ward election results
  16. Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward election results
  17. Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward election results
  18. Rural West York Ward election results
  19. Strensall Ward election results
  20. Westfield Ward election results
  21. Wheldrake Ward election results

Local election results by ward

Acomb Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Acomb Ward: 2

Total votes in Acomb Ward: 4,201

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Tobie James Abel No Liberal Democrats Party 141
Nigel David Bromley No Conservative Party 373
Matthew Keith Greenwood No Conservative Party 343
Michael Robin Kearney No Green Party 173
Katie Lomas Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,506
Luke Derek Richardson No Green Party 189
Jason Rose Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,364
Matthew John Smithson No Liberal Democrats Party 112

Katie Lomas and Jason Rose have been elected as councillors for Acomb Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 11

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 11

Acomb Ward turnout: 31.44%

 

Top of page


Bishopthorpe Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Bishopthorpe Ward: 1

Total votes in Bishopthorpe Ward: 1,713

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Chris Gammie No Liberal Democrats Party 367
Carole Ann Green No Green Party 546
Michael Nicholls Conservative party (Blue). Yes The Conservative Party 590
Steven Paul Spencer No Labour Party 210

Michael Nicholls has been elected as councillor for Bishopthorpe Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 5

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 5

Bishopthorpe Ward turnout: 51.6%

 

Top of page


Clifton Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Clifton Ward: 2

Total votes in Clifton Ward: 3,999

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Amanda Brook No Green Party 183
Andrew Dickinson No Independent 117
Michael John Mayers Maybridge No Liberal Democrats Party 298
Charlotte Mary Milligan No The Conservative Party 214
Danny Myers Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour Party 1,371
Joe Pattinson No The Conservative Party 212
Richard John Sharp No Green Party 114
Mark Kelsall Waudby No Liberal Democrats Party 269
Heather Margaret Wells Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour Party 1,221

Danny Myers and Heather Margaret Wells have been elected as councillors for Clifton Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 5

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 5

Clifton Ward turnout: 30.2%

 

Top of page


Copmanthorpe Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Copmanthorpe Ward: 1

Total votes in Copmanthorpe Ward: 1,449

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Richard Charles Alfred Brown No Liberal Democrats Party 255
David Terry Carr No Independent 388
Lars Martin Kramm No Green Party 187
Ann Hilary Moxon No Labour Party 198
Chris Steward Conservative party (Blue). Yes The Conservative Party 421

Chris Steward has been elected as councillor for Copmanthorpe Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 3

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 3

Copmanthorpe Ward turnout: 43.6%

 

Top of page


Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward: 3

Total votes in Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward: 10,741

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Timothy John Ashman No The Conservative Party 403
Stephen Daniel Fenton Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 2,233
Bronwen Gray No Green Party 253
John David Gray No Green Party 192
Clive John Hibbert No The Conservative Party 479
Ginevra Claire House No Green Party 247
Samuel Kind No Labour Party 880
Ashley Robert Mason Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,955
Kataya McKeever-Willis No Labour Party 828
Bob Scrase No Labour Party 840
David Malcolm Stuart No The Conservative Party 405
Paula Maureen Widdowson Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 2,026

Stephen Daniel Fenton, Ashley Robert Mason and Paula Maureen Widdowson have been elected as councillors for Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 9

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 11

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward turnout: 40.4%

 

Top of page


Fishergate Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Fishergate Ward: 2

Total votes in Fishergate Ward: 5,264

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Liam Simon Clegg No Green Party 737
Andy D'Agorne No Green Party 855
Connor Fitzgerald No Liberal Democrats Party 79
Katharine Nichola Lilian Macy No Liberal Democrats Party 87
Judith Mary Morris No The Conservative Party 198
Peter Stephenson Reineck No The Conservative Party 157
Conrad James Whitcroft Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,447
Sarah Wilson Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,704

Conrad James Whitcroft and Sarah Wilson have been elected as councillors for Fishergate Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 8
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 2

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 12

Fishergate Ward turnout: 44.3%

 

Top of page


Fulford and Heslington Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Fulford and Heslington Ward: 1

Total votes in Fulford and Heslington Ward: 1,434

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Pamela Joy Cullwick No Liberal Democrats Party 514
Rachel Lindley Davies No Green Party 87
Jordan Clark Hennessy No Conservative Party 155
Kate Ravilious Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour Party 678

Kate Ravilious has been elected as councillor for Fulford and Heslington Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 7

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 7

Fulford and Heslington Ward turnout: 44.2%

 

Top of page


Guildhall Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Guildhall Ward: 3

Total votes in Guildhall Ward: 8,529

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Felix Daniel Harris Andrew No Liberal Democrats Party 172
David William Barratt No The Conservative Party 353
Tony Clarke Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,593
Denise Craghill No Green Party 901
Matthew Graham Freckelton No The Conservative Party 323
Brandon Masih No Liberal Democrats Party 134
Rachel Kate Melly Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,707
Dave Merrett Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,501
Henry James Stevens No Green Party 677
Martina Weitsch No Green Party 716
Geoffrey John Widdows No The Conservative Party 320
Scarlett Roberta Wighton No Liberal Democrats Party 132

Tony Clarke, Rachel Kate Melly and Dave Merrett have been elected as councillors for Guildhall Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 11

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 11

Guildhall Ward turnout: 32.54%

 

Top of page


Haxby and Wigginton Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Haxby and Wiggington Ward: 3

Total votes in Haxby and Wigginton Ward: 10,838

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
James Anthony Bailey No The Conservative Party 735
Ian Paul Craven No Labour Party 562
Ian Michael Cuthbertson Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 2,013
Jessica Grace Dixon No Green Party 196
Andrew Graham Hollyer Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 2,023
Anthony Mark Lewis No Labour Party 500
Ian Geoffrey Lowson No Green Party 203
Janet Mather No Labour Party 537
David William Miller No The Conservative Party 828
Ed Pearson Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 2,056
Liz Scurfield No Green Party 121
Jessica Dawn Secker No The Conservative Party 887
Neil Andrew Charles Wyatt No Independent 177

Ian Michael Cuthbertson, Andrew Graham Hollyer and Ed Pearson have been elected as councillors for Haxby and Wigginton Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 10
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 7

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 17

Haxby and Wigginton Ward turnout: 39.3%

 

Top of page


Heworth Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Heworth Ward: 3

Total votes in Heworth Ward: 8,528

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Ben Burton Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,890
Claire Elizabeth Douglas Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 2,149
Erin Dyson No Green Party 515
Robert James No The Conservative Party 421
Sabine Janssen-Havercroft No Green Party 340
Jonathan Peter Morley No Liberal Democrats Party 252
Ian Shaun Murphy No Liberal Democrats Party 140
Samantha Alice Phoenix No Liberal Democrats Party 240
Susan Vaughan No The Conservative Party 428
Bob Webb Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,867
Andy Wilson No Green Party 286

Ben Burton, Claire Elizabeth Douglas and Bob Webb have been elected as councillors for Heworth Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 4
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 16

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 20

Heworth Ward turnout: 31.7%

 

Top of page


Heworth Without Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Heworth Without Ward: 1

Total votes in Heworth Without Ward: 1,560

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Nigel John Ayre Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 966
Mark Carlton Fox No The Conservative Party 188
David Gibbon No Green Party 85
John Daniel Moroney No Labour Party 321

Nigel John Ayre has been elected as councillor for Heworth Without Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 5

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 6

Heworth Without Ward turnout: 46.8%

 

Top of page


Holgate Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Holgate Ward: 3

Total votes in Holgate Ward: 9,471

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Paul Francis Bilton No The Conservative Party 375
David John Booth No Liberal Democrats Party 216
Ken Cox No Liberal Democrats Party 238
Nick Cox No Green Party 185
Joanne Audrey Fox No The Conservative Party 318
Eleanor Jane Glanvill No Green Party 306
Pam Hanley No Green Party 383
Jenny Kent Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 2,319
Niall McFerran No Liberal Democrats Party 136
Lucy Jane Steels-Walshaw Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 2,236
Kallum Taylor Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 2,471
Paul Henry Williams No Conservative Party 288

Jenny Kent, Lucy Jane Steels-Walshaw and Kallum Taylor have been elected as councillors for Holgate Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 20

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 20

Holgate Ward turnout: 35.8%

 

Top of page


Hull Road Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Hull Road Ward: 3

Total votes in Hull Road Ward: 6,906

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Anna Eleanor Baxter Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,289
John Scobell Cossham No Green Party 367
Ellis Adam Holden No The Conservative Party 189
Liping Hu No The Conservative Party 161
Sophie Angela Kelly Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,316
Danielle Jade Louise Mason No Liberal Democrat Focus Team 526
Andrew David Mortimer No Liberal Democrat Focus Team 565
Nicola Clare Normandale No Green Party 336
Michael Pavlovic Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour and Co-operative Party 1,228
Caleb Daniel Pell No Liberal Democrat Focus Team 497
Candi Spillard No Green Party 285
Ivan Zhou No Conservative Party 150

Anna Eleanor Baxter, Sophie Angela Kelly and Michael Pavlovic have been elected as councillors for Hull Road Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 7

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 8

Hull Road turnout: 32.1%

 

Top of page


Huntington and New Earswick Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Huntington and New Earswick Ward: 3

Total votes in Huntington and New Earswick Ward: 9,795

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Chris Cullwick Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,473
Charles Dixon Everett No Green Party 262
Hughie Douglas Ferguson No Labour Party 1,148
Diane Jane Geoghegan-Breen No Labour Party 1,115
James Howard No Yorkshire Party 154
Thomas Charles Marshall No The Conservative Party 368
John Keith Orrell Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,492
Stuart Richard Rawlings No The Conservative Party 439
Carol Elizabeth Runciman Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,476
Dan Staples No Green Party 152
Joan Margaret Whitehead No Labour Party 1,096
Clive Barker Woolley No Green Party 219
John Wrightson No Conservative Party 401

Chris Cullwick, John Keith Orrell and Carol Elizabeth Runciman have been elected as councillors for Huntington and New Earswick Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 8

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 11

Huntington and New Earswick Ward turnout: 34.3%

 

Top of page


Micklegate Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Micklegate Ward: 3

Total votes in Micklegate Ward: 12,527

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Martin Richard Bartlett No Liberal Democrats Party 258
John Martin Brewin No The Conservative Party 444
Jane Frances Burton Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour Party 2,746
Jonny Crawshaw Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour Party 3,063
Harrison James Daubeney No Liberal Democrats Party 154
Damian Anthony Edwards No The Conservative Party 457
Daniella Chelsea Findlay No Green Party 874
Andreas Heinemeyer No Green Party 826
Karl Alan Henderson No Liberal Democrats Party 145
Pete Kilbane Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour Party 2,795
Ali Mansfield No Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 141
David Williams No Green Party 624

Jane Frances Burton, Jonny Crawshaw and Pete Kilbane have been elected as councillors for Micklegate Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 13

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 14

Micklegate Ward turnout: 44.9%

 

Top of page


Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward: 2

Total votes in Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward: 5,191

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Max Abdulgani No Labour Party 467
Ian Alexander Beaupre Eiloart No Liberal Democrats Party 739
Paul Alfred Hutchinson No Green Party 153
Jude Powell No Labour Party 524
Martin Rowley Conservative party (Blue). Yes The Conservative Party 927
Ginnie Shaw No Green Party 339
Harvey Walker No Conservative Party 326
Mark Jonathan Warters Independents (Grey). Yes Independent 1,138
Jack Edward Pritchard Worrall No Liberal Democrats Party 578

Martin Rowley and Mark Jonathan Warters have been elected as councillors for Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 3

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 3

Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward turnout: 43.2%

 

Top of page


Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward: 3

Total votes in Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward: 10,651

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Jill Penelope Armstrong No Green Party 172
John Stuart Betteridge No The Conservative Party 393
Richard Daniel Coffey No Independent 78
Andy Dearden No Green Party 197
Peter Anthony Dew No The Conservative Party 443
Tom Franklin No Green Party 130
Andy Hagon No Labour Party 1,087
Sam Perry No Labour Party 981
Darryl Joshua Smalley Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 2,099
Derek Alan Wann Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,918
Sam Waudby Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,910
Tracy White No Labour Party 884
Graham James Whyatt No The Conservative Party 359

Darryl Joshua Smalley, Derek Alan Wann and Sam Waudby have been elected as councillors for Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 3
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 7
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 2

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 12

Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward turnout: 36.9%

 

Top of page


Rural West York Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Rural West York Ward: 2

Total votes in Rural West York Ward: 5,691

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Ginevra Gordon No Green Party 147
Tracey Karen Hamling No Labour Party 370
Mark Anthony Havercroft No Green Party 110
Gerard Paul Hodgson No Labour Party 320
Julie Anne Hook Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,666
Arif Kassam Khalfe No The Conservative Party 899
Emilie Knight Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats 1,366
Keith Robert Myers No Conservative Party 813

Julie Anne Hook and Emilie Knight have been elected as councillors for Rural West York Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 3

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 3

Rural West York Ward turnout: 46.8%

 

Top of page


Strensall Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Strensall Ward: 2

Total votes in Strensall Ward: 4,370

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Chloe Anderson No Labour Party 270
Andy Carter No Labour Party 182
Paul Anthony Doughty No The Conservative Party 877
Tony Fisher Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,342
Paul Stratford Healey Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 919
Catherine Sarah Love-Smith No Green Party 130
Teri Rhodes No The Conservative Party 586
Ashleigh Stevens No Green Party 64

Tony Fisher and Paul Stratford Healey have been elected as councillors for Strensall Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 0
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 11

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 11

Strensall Ward turnout: 36%

 

Top of page


Westfield Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Westfield Ward: 3

Total votes in Westfield Ward: 9,657

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Jo Coles Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour Party 1,471
Gillian Mary Cossham No Green Party 216
Kerron James Cross No Labour Party 1,454
Simon Hugh Daubeney No Liberal Democrats Party 1,264
Patrick David Ellis No The Conservative Party 241
Mikael Hanson No Green Party 164
Pippa Jane Hepworth No Liberal Democrats Party 1,341
Emily Nelson Labour Party (Red). Yes Labour Party 1,469
Janet Christine Powell No The Conservative Party 193
Tet Powell No The Conservative Party 185
Jonathan Radley Tyler No Green Party 155
Andrew Michael Waller Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 1,504

Jo Coles, Emily Nelson and Andrew Michael Waller have been elected as councillors for Westfield Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 2
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 11

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 13

Westfield Ward turnout: 32.9%

 

Top of page


Wheldrake Ward election results

Number of seats on City of York Council representing Westfield Ward: 1

Total votes in Wheldrake Ward: 1,397

Candidates Elected Party Number of votes
Alan Nathaniel Crowe No The Conservative Party 464
Will Dyson No Green Party 56
David Skaith No Labour and Co-operative Party 274
Christian Maurice Vassie Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow). Yes Liberal Democrats Party 603

Christian Maurice Vassie and has been elected as councillor for Wheldrake Ward.

The number of Ballot Papers rejected is as follows:

  • Want of Official Mark: 0
  • Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to: 1
  • Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified: 0
  • Unmarked or void for uncertainty: 4

The total number of Ballot Papers rejected: 5

Wheldrake Ward turnout: 42.4%

 

Top of page


Also see