Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator website

Early Talk for York expression of interest Privacy Notice

We keep the Early Talk for York expression of interest Privacy Notice under review. It was last reviewed and updated in November 2022.

When we use your personal data, CYC complies with data protection legislation and is the registered ‘Controller’. Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice contact the council’s Data Protection Officer.

View the privacy and transparency information for all of the City of York Council (CYC).


Personal data

We are collecting:

  • your name
  • your contact details

The rest of the form is asking business-related questions.

See further details about how we define personal data and non-personal data.

Top of page


Using personal data

The information is being collected to help make decisions about the ongoing scale up of the Early Talk for York approach.

The collected information allows City of York Council to understand which schools, settings and childminders are interested in partnering with us on this programme of work.

The information also allows City of York Council to make decisions about the prioritisation of organisations based on levels of need.

We will store your information of the council’s secure server in an area that can only be accessed by the core team responsible for overseeing the Early Talk for York approach. It will be used to inform our decision making.

We are using the information you give us with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Early Talk for York team at etfy@york.gov.uk.

Top of page


Sharing personal data

The information we collect may be included in presentations, statistics and reports. Any presentations, reports and statistics for publication or use outside of the authorised council staff, will be anonymised and cannot be linked back to you, your family or individuals.

Reports containing anonymous information may also be shared with the general public and other organisations.

We will not use the information for any other purpose than set out in this privacy notice and will not disclose to a third party, such as other companies or individuals, unless we are required to do so by law for the prevention of crime and detection of fraud, or, in some circumstances, when we feel that you or others are at risk.

Top of page


Retaining personal data

We will keep the information you give us in the council’s secure network drive, and make sure it can only be accessed by authorised staff.

If you have completed a paper survey, once you complete and return it to us, we will transfer the information you have given us onto the council’s secure network and then destroy confidentially the paper copy.

We will keep the information you give us for up to 3 years, and then will securely and confidentially destroy it.

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the City Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.

Top of page


Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we'll provide you with a new notice.

The new notice will:

  • explain this new use before we start the processing
  • set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

Where and whenever necessary, we'll seek your consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

Top of page


Your rights relating to personal data

When we collect your personal data we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us on email: information.governance@york.gov.uk, or on telephone: 01904 554145, or write to: Data Protection Officer, City of York Council, West Offices, Station Rise, York YO1 6GA.

See further details of your rights relating to personal data.

Top of page


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145