Public Rights of Way Alley Gating Privacy Notice

We created the Public Rights of Way Alley Gating Privacy Notice in March 2022 and will keep it under review.

When we use your personal data, City of York Council complies with data protection legislation, and is the registered ‘Controller’. Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), reference Z5809563.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice contact the council’s Data Protection Officer.

View the privacy and transparency information for all of the City of York Council.


Collecting personal data

When we collect your personal information we will:

  • only ask you for the information that is necessary, such as your name and contact details
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information
  • make sure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary

We ask that you:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you

If you do not provide the information requested by us, we may not be able to consider your request or answer your enquiries.


Using personal data

The information you give us will be used to:

  • provide you with the Personal Identification Number (PIN) or key to an alley gate
  • organise repairs and maintenance on current alley gates
  • help us to make decisions about the installation of new alley gates
  • determine the effectiveness and future of current of alley gates
  • consult with individuals about alley gates

The information we collect may also be included in reports and returns to central government where required. Any information for publication or use outside of the council staff who need to use it for this service, will be anonymised and will not identify any individuals.


Our legal basis for using personal data

We use your information to ensure that we meet all of our legal and statutory duties including, but not limited to, those which apply under the following legislation:

We may also use your information because:

  • you are asking us to do something on your behalf or provide you with a service
  • it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the council
  • it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject

Sharing personal data

We will only share your information with other council services as appropriate, such as Legal Services, or where an application or order affects property owned by the council.

The information we collect may also be included in reports, statistics and returns where required which may be shared with:

  • the relevant City of York ward councillors, the Executive Member for Transport, and senior officers
  • other council officers where relevant, such as the Rights of Way Team
  • North Yorkshire Police
  • relevant parish councils
  • user groups with an interest in rights of way, such as the Ramblers and the Cyclist Touring Club
  • all other parties who have registered an interest in the application or order; this may include people or organisations acting on their behalf such as a solicitor or specialist rights of way consultant

Any information for publication or use outside of the council staff who need to use it for this service, will be anonymised and will not identify any individuals.

If we use survey monkey for a consultation, you can view the Survey Monkey Privacy Notice on their website.

Sharing data under Data Protection legislation

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud or tax investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

If we use contractors to carry out repairs on gates, we never share any personal information with them.


Retaining personal data

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary and then we will delete or destroy it securely.

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the City Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.


Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we'll provide you with a new notice.

The new notice will:

  • explain this new use before we start the processing
  • set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

Where and whenever necessary, we'll seek your consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.


Your rights relating to personal data

To find out about your rights under data protection law on the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website.

When we collect your personal data we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us on email: information.governance@york.gov.uk or on telephone: 01904 554145, or write to: Data Protection Officer, City of York Council, West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA.

See further details of your rights relating to personal data.


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145