Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator website
Children and families

Early Years and Childcare Providers Privacy Notice

We keep the Early Years and Childcare Providers Privacy Notice under review. It was last reviewed and updated in February 2022.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice contact the council’s Data Protection Officer.

View the privacy information for all of the City of York Council (CYC).


Personal data

When we ask you for personal data, we will:

  • ensure you know why we need it
  • only ask for what is necessary for the work we are undertaking
  • store it securely
  • ensure access is only given to authorised staff on a need to know basis

The amount and type of personal data we collect and use about children and young people will depend on why and how you are contacting or interacting with us and the service or information you are requesting.

We will also collect and use the following information from Early Years and Childcare Providers: 

  • your contact details
  • bank details
  • Ofsted registration and inspection details
  • personal data about children and young people

See further details about how we define personal data and non-personal data.

Top of page


Collecting personal data

Relevant and appropriate information is collected by the Education Support Service and from your Early Years provision – typically the Manager on behalf of the Local Authority.

Information about your provision is collected through:

  • completion of the application form for registering to deliver early education places
  • meetings with you, and your staff
  • consultation with other professionals
  • professional/relevant service reports or CYC databases
  • provider portal
  • post, email and telephone conversations as appropriate

Top of page


Using personal data

The information you provide enables us to:

  • make payment of the early education and related funding
  • complete the statutory Early Years Census annual return
  • support you to deliver quality early education and childcare places in-line with Department for Education (DfE) statutory guidance, Statutory framework for the early years foundation stage, Ofsted requirements
  • support us in meeting our statutory duties around ensuring sufficient early education and childcare places across the city
  • assess our own performance and improve our service
  • help prioritise in relation to the above and to inform our strategy and commissioning arrangements
  • invite providers to information sessions/briefings and network meetings which are virtual/face to face to support the improving of quality and the sufficiency of places
  • create statistics that are anonymous and cannot be linked back to you or your provision for the purpose of local and national surveys

Top of page


The collection of the information for the above reasons is carried out in line with:

Top of page


Sharing personal data

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings
  • delivering our statutory functions under the Children and Families Act 2014
  • where it is necessary for safeguarding children and young people

We may share information about your provision with other relevant professionals who are already involved, or who become involved, to provide co-ordinated support and to improve multi-agency working, this will include accessing Early Education Funding. Below is a list of parties with whom we regularly share information:

  • Educational settings
  • CYC SEND Specialist Services
  • Professionals from Health, Social Care and Early Help teams
  • Community teams including Family Information Service
  • Business Intelligence Unit
  • School Support Services
  • Finance and Creditors Team

We may use the information to create statistics that are anonymous and cannot be linked back to your provision or individuals. We could use these statistics to see how the Education Support Service and the wider Council and its partners are supporting early years providers, to help design better services and to contribute to national surveys and government returns, for example to the DfE.

We are required by law to pass some of your information to the DfE for the purposes set out above. The DfE may share individual level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows them to do so and it is in compliance with the current data protection and privacy legislations.

We may process your personal data using services hosted outside the UK or European Economic Area, but only where a data processing agreement is in place that complies with obligations equivalent to the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018.

We may use Zoom Pro or Business version of Zoom (version 5) to host some public facing meetings, training sessions etc across different services in the council. Where these meetings are recorded, recordings will be kept locally on our server and will not be retained by Zoom.

Some personal data will be stored securely on Zoom’s system in the USA (that is, outside the EEA) in compliance with the EU, USA Privacy Shield Framework. This data may include a user's:

  • name
  • email address
  • telephone number where applicable
  • IP address
  • MAC address
  • other device ID (UDID)
  • device type
  • operating system type and version
  • client version
  • type of camera, microphone or speakers
  • connection type

Zoom does not sell personal data to third parties; collects only the personal data required to provide Zoom services; and retains that data only for so long as is necessary for the provision of those services.

Top of page


Retaining personal data

We will only keep your personal data and information for as long as is necessary, which is for 7 years after your involvement from Education Support Service stops. It will then be securely and confidentially deleted or destroyed.

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the City Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.

Top of page


Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we'll provide you with a new notice.

The new notice will:

  • explain this new use before we start the processing
  • set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

Where and whenever necessary, we'll seek your consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

Top of page


Your rights relating to personal data

When we collect your personal data we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

See further details of your rights relating to personal data.

Top of page


Also see