Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator website
Schools and education

Schools Forum membership

York Schools Forum is made up of representatives from schools and academies, and some non-school organisations, such as nursery and 14 to 19 education providers.

See details of:

Schools members

Maintained school and academy representation is reviewed regularly to ensure compliance with regulations. School membership of the forum totals 13 and comprises:

  • 2 maintained primary school members, including voluntary aided (VA) and voluntary controlled (VC) representation, including a governor representative
  • 2 maintained secondary school members, including VA and VC representation
  • 6 academy members
  • 1 special school member
  • 1 maintained nursery school member
  • 1 pupil referral unit (PRU) member
Representation Name Term of office
Primary school James Rourke, Lord Deramore’s Primary School 23 September 2020 to 22 September 2023
Primary school Jenny Rogers, Copmanthorpe Primary School 28 January 2019 to 27 January 2022
Secondary school Dave Hewitt, Governor representative 25 September 2021 to 24 September 2024
Secondary school Jo Olsen, Governor representative 24 September 2021 to 23 September 2024
Academy Mark Hassack, South Bank Multi Academy Trust 6 September 2021 to 5 September 2024
Academy Helen Winn, Hope Learning Trust 1 September 2020 to 31 August 2023
Academy Andrew Daly, Pathfinder Multi Academy Trust 20 March 2020 to 19 March 2023
Academy Gail Brown, Ebor Academy Trust 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2023
Academy Dee Statham, Nicholas Postgate Catholic Academy Trust 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2025
Academy Steve Lewis, South York Multi Academy Trust 1 April 2020 to 31 March 2023
Special school Adam Booker, Applefields Special School 1 June 2020 to 31 May 2023
Maintained nursery school Claire Rigden, St Paul’s Nursery 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023
Pupil referral unit Mark Richardson, Danesgate Community 1 December 2020 to 31 November 2023

Back to list


Non-school members

Non-school membership of the forum totals 2 and comprises:

  • 1 '16 to 19' representative
  • 1 private voluntary and independent (PVI) early years representative
Representation Name Term of office
16 to 19 Lee Probert, York College 1 September 2022 to 31 August 2025
PVI early years Helen Gration 1 January 2021 to 31 December 2023

Back to list


Invitees

Invitee membership of the forum totals 4 and comprises:

Role Name
Executive Member for Children, Young People and Education (Appointed Member) Cllr Ian Cuthbertson
Corporate Director, Children and Education (DCS) Martin Kelly
Assistant Director, Education and Skills Maxine Squire
Head of Finance Richard Hartle

Back to list


Also see

Schools Forum

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554210