York Youth Justice Service (YJS) Privacy Notice

City of York Council (CYC) is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563. We regularly review this privacy notice, and it was last updated in August 2022.

CYC is the controller for this information unless we specifically state otherwise in this privacy notice.

We are committed to ensuring that we handle personal information in accordance with data protection legislation and guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find out more on the ICO website at your data matters.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect and use your personal information. A copy of this privacy notice is given to young people and their parents/carers. For example, a young person will receive the Privacy Notice after their first court appearance when they first meet their Youth Justice Officer.

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with the council’s main Privacy Notice and also the City Of York Council Law Enforcement Processing Privacy Notice.

When appropriate we will provide a ‘just in time’ notice to cover any additional processing activities not mentioned in this document.

In this notice we will explain

The York Youth Justice Service (YJS) uses information about young people who have committed a criminal offence to assist professionals in the management of the work they do to help reduce re-offending. YJS works with:

  • young people who have been referred to us by either the Court or the Police
  • young people and their families or carers to support young people in changing their behaviour and not getting in trouble with the Police or Courts

The YJS includes people from a lot of different backgrounds. We have staff based with us from the Police, Social Care, the NHS, Education, Probation, the Council, and charities we work with.


What information we will collect about you

We collect information about you such as your name, age, date of birth, address, ethnicity, school and who is important to you.

We try to get to know you well and will ask you questions about your life, your health, your family, your friends, how you feel, what’s happening now and in the past and what you like doing.

We will ask for information about the people you live with now or have lived with in the past – information like their names, dates of birth, relationship to you and previous/current addresses.

We will also ask for information relating to family support needs including vulnerable children, health issues, disability or special educational needs, employment, educational attendance and behaviour, involvement with the police, anti-social behaviour, social care, violence in the home, substance misuse.

Top of page


How we will collect your information

We will collect your information in a variety of ways dependent upon the level of services that you are accessing.

Where you are contacted by our service or you contact us, we will ask for the information needed by our service from you directly or tell you that we will be asking for the information from others.

We will contact other agencies such as schools, health services, police, probation, other councils, and other teams in City of York Council.

We will not collect any information from you that we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

Top of page


What we will do with your information and why

All information collected will be used, shared, and held by YJS to provide assessments, comply with court orders, to manage risk and to assist us to support you and your family.

The information we collect from you is needed to enable us to manage children and young people subject to involvement with the YJS who undertake interventions as part of either a voluntary arrangement or statutory order.

Our “legal basis” which means the reason the law gives us to use your personal information is from the UK GDPR:

  • Article 6(1) (a) – Consent
  • Article 6(1) (c) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Article 6(1) (d) – To protect the vital interests of the data subject or another person
  • Article 6(1) (e) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

For special category information (sensitive information) it is:

  • Article 9(2) (a) - Where we have your explicit consent
  • Article 9(2) (h) - Where processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under social protection law

For information about criminal convictions and offences it is:

  • Article 6(1) (e) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

As there are only some parts of our services that we need your consent for, we will always ask you for your consent in a timely way. If at any time, you want to withdraw your consent, you can do this by contacting York Youth Justice Service on telephone: 01904 554565 or by talking to your YJS worker.

Some of the legislation related to our duties are:

  • Working together to safeguard children 2015
  • The Childcare Act 2006
  • The Childcare Act 2016
  • The Education Act 2011
  • The Children’s Act 2006
  • SEND Code of practice
  • Early Years Statutory Framework
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Offender Management Act 2007
  • Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004

Where we use platforms, systems, or apps such Zoom, WhatsApp etc to contact you, hold meetings, training sessions and more, we'll let you know. You can find out more about these platforms, systems, or apps in the below privacy notices at:

View Zoom's certification.

View Zoom's privacy policy.

View WhatsApp's privacy policy.

Top of page


Who we may share your information with and why

We may need to share some information about you with other organisations, for example, health services, education, the Department of Work and Pensions, Probation, police, or care agencies and third parties, so we can all work together for your benefit.

We may share information with other CYC services.

With your agreement we may share information with other organisations such as health, education, private and voluntary agencies, and support services so that they can help us to understand your needs and to provide you with the services you need.

We may also share information with other councils, partner organisations and the Government where appropriate for reporting purposes and to make the services of the YJS better e.g. Youth Justice Board, the Ministry of Justice, the Department for Education, the Department for Work and Pensions), ONS (Office for National Statistics).

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • safeguarding
  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

Top of page


How long we keep your information for

We look after your information carefully. It is stored on the council’s secure computer system that is protected and only the staff that need to, will have access to it.

We are required by law to keep your information for varying lengths of time, which depends on the nature of our involvement and any offence committed, then we will securely and confidentially delete or destroy it.  This information is set out in our retention schedule. More information can be given to you on request.

Where we are required to or it is appropriate to do so, we may pass any relevant information to the City Archives.

Top of page


Transfers of personal information

We do not routinely transfer personal data outside of the UK but when this is necessary, we ensure that we have appropriate safeguards in place.

Top of page


Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide support for our case management system Careworks. We have contracts in place with them and they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so.

Top of page


Your rights

To find out about your rights under Data Protection law, you can view the Your data matters page on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

You can also find information about your rights at our privacy notice.
 
If you would like access to your records, you can find out how to do this by viewing our right of access to your personal data page or contact us.

We cannot give you any information about other people on your file - for example victims, people who offended with you, your own family members.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, want to exercise your rights or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us.

Top of page


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145