Specialist Learning and Employment Adviser Service Privacy Notice

We keep the Specialist Learning and Adviser Service Privacy Notice under review. It was last reviewed and updated in February 2022.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice contact the council’s Data Protection Officer.

View the privacy and transparency information for all of the City of York Council (CYC).


Personal data

We collect and use the following personal data:

  • personal data (including name, date of birth, contact details for you and your parents/carers)
  • characteristics (including gender, language and ethnicity)
  • details of any special educational needs for young people
  • your “situation” i.e. whether in education, employment and training or not
  • where appropriate, relevant medical information for young people or parents/carers
  • where appropriate, relevant information regarding your status as a young person who is in the care of the Local Authority
  • any additional personal information that's necessary for us to assess and provide you with the service you require
  • previous and current involvement with specialist services

See further details about how we define personal data and non-personal data.


Collecting personal data

Your personal data is collected by Specialist Learning and Employment Advisers on behalf of the Council’s Skills Team.

Information about you/your young person is collected through:

  • the Council’s secure system which is shared with North Yorkshire County Council
  • your school / the Local Authority
  • your Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP) and the SEN Department
  • meetings with you, and your parents / carers
  • consultation with other professionals
  • professional/relevant service reports or CYC databases
  • post, email and telephone conversations as appropriate

When we ask you for personal data, we will:

  • ensure you know why we need it
  • only ask for what is necessary for the work we're undertaking
  • store it securely
  • ensure access is only given to authorised staff on a need-to-know basis

We ask that you:

  • give us accurate information
  • inform us of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you

See further details about the steps we take when we collect your personal data.


Our legal basis for using personal data

The information you provide enables us to support children and young people 13 to 19 years and their families to meet our legal responsibilities in accordance with the Children and Families Act (2014) and the SEND Code of Practice (2015) and so is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

For statutory work, the information you provide enables us to fulfil our legal duties, including:

  • arranging for young people, parents and carers to be provided with advice and information about matters relating to education, employment and training
  • work with schools, colleges and other post-16 providers, as well as other agencies, to support young people to participate in education or training and to identify those in need of targeted support to help them make positive and well-informed choices

The information you give us ensures that we can provide recommendations regarding special educational provision and transition planning arrangements.

  • provide confidential information, advice and guidance to help prepare you to make choices and plan your future
  • advise on your education and future learning options, training and employment
  • offer information and advice to your parents and carers to plan ahead for when you move towards your next steps
  • work with other professionals to support you to achieve your goals in education, employment or training
  • share information with a new education provider about how best to support you
  • ensure the careers advice you receive is up to date, accurate and impartial
  • create statistics that are anonymous and cannot be linked back to you or your family for the purposes of local and national surveys

Sharing personal data

We may share information about you/your young person with other relevant professionals who are to provide co-ordinated support and to improve multi-agency working.

We regularly share information with:

  • schools, colleges and training providers
  • voluntary sector organisations who could support you
  • employment support agencies
  • professionals from Health, Social Care and Early Help teams
  • North Yorkshire County Council

Sharing data under Data Protection legislation

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings
  • delivering our statutory functions (Children and Families Act 2014)
  • taking any actions necessary for safeguarding children and young people

We may use the information to create statistics that are anonymous and cannot be linked back to your family or individuals. We could use these statistics to see how the Targeted Interventions Service, the wider Council and its partners are supporting families and individuals, to help design better services and to contribute to national surveys and government returns for example to the Department for Education.


Retaining personal data

We will keep your personal data until you turn 20 or until you are 26 if you have special educational needs, or an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP). It will be archived for period of up to 5 years after which time it will be securely and confidentially deleted or destroyed.

Where required or appropriate to, at the end of the retention period, we will pass onto the City Archives any relevant information.


Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we'll provide you with a new notice.

The new notice will:

  • explain this new use before we start the processing
  • set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

Where and whenever necessary, we'll seek your consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.


Your rights relating to personal data

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can visit the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

You can also find information about your rights online.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us by email: information.governance@york.gov.uk or on telephone: 01904 554145 or write to:

Data Protection Officer
City of York Council
West Offices
Station Rise
York
YO1 6GA.

When we collect your personal data we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

See further details of your rights relating to personal data.


Also see