Cookie Consent by Free Privacy Policy Generator website
Health and social care

Healthy Child Service Privacy Notice

We keep the Healthy Child Service Privacy Notice under review. It was last reviewed and updated in January 2022.

When we use your personal data, City of York Council (CYC) complies with data protection legislation, and is the registered ‘Controller’. Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563.

We ask that you read this privacy notice as it contains information about what we do with the data that is provided on this form.


Personal data

The amount and type of personal data we collect from you will depend on why and how you are contacting or interacting with us at the Healthy Child Service, and the type of service you are requesting. You can contact or interact us via phone, email, online or in person.

The types of personal data we collect may include:

  • personal identifiers and contacts, such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address
  • information about the health, development and social history of family members
  • characteristics such as ethnicity, language, disability and special educational needs
  • courses, groups and events attended

We ask that you:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you

See further details about how we define personal data and non-personal data.

Top of page


Using personal data

We will only use your personal data in accordance with data protection and privacy legislation to provide you with our services at the Healthy Child Service and ensure access is only given to authorised staff on a need to know basis.

We may contact you using SMS, email, telephone or letter for the purpose of providing information to you about the service available to you and your family.

Top of page


In many cases there is a law that says we must or can use your personal data and that we can do this without your consent or permission. The main one being the Childcare Act 2016, which places a general duty on the local authority to improve the well-being of young children in their area, and reduce inequalities between children in their area.

See government guidelines on our statutory duties in respect of your personal data:

Where we need your consent, we will get your explicit and informed consent first.

Top of page


Sharing personal data

Your personal data will only be shared with individuals in other teams at City of York Council, or external partners, agencies and contractors involved in delivering or evaluating the Healthy Child Service, for example:

  • Early Years Providers, such as nurseries
  • York NHS Foundation Trust
  • Primary Care

We only ask for what personal data is necessary and we will protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t.

Anonymised data may be used to provide statistical and demographic information, for example to report on and evaluate the service. This may involve your anonymised data being shared with individuals in external organisations who are supporting the evaluation of the service.

We will keep your personal data in accordance with our retention schedule requirements and when we no longer have a need to keep it, we will delete or destroy it securely.

We have an agreement in place with Attend Anywhere to provide secure online conversations. See the Attend Anywhere privacy statement.

Sharing data under Data Protection legislation

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

Top of page


Retaining personal data

We will only use your personal data in accordance with data protection and privacy legislation to provide you with our services at the Healthy Child Service and ensure access is only given to authorised staff on a need to know basis.

Your personal data will be held by the Healthy Child Service in “SystmOne”. You can download eDSM: Patient Leaflet (Implied consent) online using the TPP resources page.

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the City Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.

Top of page


Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we'll provide you with a new notice.

The new notice will:

  • explain this new use before we start the processing
  • set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

Where and whenever necessary, we'll seek your consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

Top of page


Your rights relating to personal data

When we collect your personal data we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office.

You can also find full information about your rights on the council's website.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at information.governance@york.gov.uk or on 01904 554145 or write to:

Data Protection Officer, City of York Council, West Offices, Station Rise, York,YO1 6GA

Top of page


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145