City of York Local Plan Examination Hearings Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was completed in May 2022 and will be regularly reviewed. When we use your personal data, CYC complies with data protection legislation and is the registered ‘Controller’. Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice contact the council’s Data Protection Officer.

View the privacy and transparency information for all of the City of York Council (CYC).


Personal data

The council is going to record the Local Plan Examinations, so that they can be viewed by the public. This is required by Regulation 22 or the Town and Country Planning (Local Planning) (England) Regulations 2012 and Section 20 of the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004.

See further details about how we define personal data and non-personal data.

Top of page


Collecting personal data

We may need to collect your name and contact details if you are attending the Hearing(s) and also we may collect your photograph/image, take audio or video recording(s) if you attend and/or participate in the Hearing(s).  

When we do record Hearing(s) we will let you know and get your consent.

For more details on what we do when we collect and use the above information see our Communications Privacy Notice.

Top of page


Using personal data

Your personal information will be processed by The Planning Inspectorate for the purposes of conducting the examination through hosting a specific Virtual Hearing (Local Plan Event). City of York Council, as the local planning authority provides a Programme Officer to support the Inspector, and representations are exchanged between the local planning authority and the Inspector through the Programme Officer. Your contact details will be used by the Programme Officer to manage your request to participate in the meetings and facilitate your taking part.

We will record the Local Plan Examination Hearing meetings using the council’s YouTube account and the public will be able to view the meeting as soon as possible after the Hearing. 

For more information on how the Planning Inspectorate uses your personal data, please refer to the Planning Inspectorate's privacy notice.

Top of page


Sharing personal data

We will not use the information for any other purpose than set out in this privacy notice and will not disclose to a third party, for example other companies or individuals, unless we are required to do so by law for the prevention of crime and detection of fraud, or, in some circumstances, when we feel that you or others are at risk.

Sharing data under Data Protection legislation

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud or tax investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

Top of page


Retaining personal data

We will keep the information you give us securely and make sure it can only be accessed by authorised staff.

We will only keep the information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The recording will be held whilst the Local Plan is adopted by the council and for a period afterwards to address any subsequent legal challenge of the Local Plan. We will then securely and confidentially destroy or delete it.

Where required or appropriate, at the end of the retention period we will pass onto the City Archives any relevant information.

Top of page


Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal information for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining the purpose prior to commencing the processing and the processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent prior to the new processing.

Top of page


Your rights relating to personal data

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) webpage.

You can also see further details about your rights relating to personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Top of page


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145