Public Tree Giveaway Privacy Notice

We keep the Public Tree Giveaway Privacy Notice under review. It was last reviewed and updated in February 2022.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice contact the council’s Data Protection Officer.

View the privacy and transparency information for all of the City of York Council (CYC).


Personal data

We will collect information about you including:

  • name
  • address
  • post code
  • e-mail address
  • the location the tree is to be planted

We will also ask you to confirm that you will only plant the tree on private property and are either the landowner or have permission from the landowner.

See further details about how we define personal data and non-personal data.


Collecting personal data

We are providing this registration service to invite residents and interested parties to register their details for a tree collection service under a ‘Tree Giveaway’ run by City of York Council.

Please visit our Tree Giveaway page for all information on the Tree Giveaway event including guidance about planting your tree.


Using personal data

When we use your personal data, CYC complies with data protection legislation and is the registered ‘Controller’. Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563.

The information will be used to inform us of who is collecting the tree, your collection location and what time block you have confirmed your tree to be collected in.

We will also use this information to ensure that your tree will be planted on private property and not public land, and that you are either the landowner or have landowners permission to plant a tree.

The information we collect may be included in presentations and reports. Any presentations and statistics for publication or use outside of the authorised council staff, will be anonymised and cannot be linked back to you or individuals. Reports containing anonymous information may also be shared with the general public and other organisations.


Sharing personal data

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

Retaining personal data

We will protect this information and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t and we will not keep it for longer than is necessary. We will keep the information you give us for up to three years and then will securely and confidentially destroy it.

We will keep the information you give us in CYC’s secure network drive and make sure it can only be accessed by authorised staff

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the City Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.


Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we'll provide you with a new notice.

The new notice will:

  • explain this new use before we start the processing
  • set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

Where and whenever necessary, we'll seek your consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.


Third parties

We are using Survey Monkey to process responses, you can find out how they use your information on their website.

We will not use the information for any other purpose than set out in this privacy notice and will not disclose to a third party i.e. other companies or individuals, unless we are required to do so by law for the prevention of crime and detection of fraud, or, in some circumstances, when we feel that you or others are at risk.


Your rights relating to personal data

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us.

When we collect your personal data we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

See further details of your rights relating to personal data.


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145