People and communities

Play Area Improvements Privacy Notice

We created this privacy notice in December 2020 and will keep it under review. When we use your personal data, City of York Council (CYC) complies with data protection legislation, and is the registered ‘Controller’. Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563.


Why is information being collected?

To support fitness and wellbeing in the city, community groups are invited to apply for a share of £100,000 funding to contribute towards play and exercise equipment in the city’s open spaces. When we collect your personal information

The Council will collect your personal information when you apply for a grant for play area improvements and this privacy notice explains how we will use it.

We will

  • only ask you for the information that is necessary to consider your application for the grant eg your name,contact details; information relevant to your application for this grant such as your proposed improvements etc.
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information
  • make sure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary

We ask that you:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you

If you do not provide the personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide you with the information you need or process your application.


How will we use the information about you?

The personal information you give us will be used by the council to process your grant application as you have requested.

Any information for publication or use outside of the council staff who need to use it to process your application, will be anonymised and will not identify any individuals.


When will we share your personal information?

We will only share your personal information with other council services as appropriate eg Communities and Equalities

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, e.g. if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as law enforcement, fraud or tax investigations, regulation and licensing, criminal prosecutions and court proceedings.

CYC must protect public funds and may use personal information and data-matching techniques to detect and prevent fraud, collect taxes and ensure public money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost-effective way. To do this, your information may be shared with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, and the Police.


What is our legal basis for collecting / sharing your personal information?

The council collects and uses your personal data as you have applied for a grant and we need this information to process your application.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting dave.meigh@york.gov.uk or Dave Meigh, Public Realm, Hazel Court, York Y010 3DS.


How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for 7 financial years from date of spend and then we will delete or destroy it securely.

Where required or appropriate to, at the end of the retention period, we will pass onto the City Archives any relevant information.


Transferring personal data abroad

We may process your personal data using services hosted outside the European Economic Area, but only where a data processing agreement is in place that complies with obligations equivalent to the principles of data protection legislation.


Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.


Your rights

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You can also find information about your rights at https://www.york.gov.uk/privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at information.governance@york.gov.uk or on 01904 554145 or write to the Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer
City of York Council
West Offices
Station Rise
York
YO1 6GA


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145