Environment and animals

Low Emission Taxi Grant Scheme Privacy Notice

We created this privacy notice in January 2021 and will keep it under review. When we use your personal data, City of York Council (CYC) complies with data protection legislation, and is the registered ‘Controller’. Our data protection notification is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – reference Z5809563.

City of York Council are promoting the uptake of low emission taxis to help improve air quality in York. This is part of a wide ranging package of measures to reduce emissions from buses, vans, taxis and private cars. The council is offering financial support for eligible CYC registered taxi drivers to upgrade their vehicles to low emission variants. The scheme provides grant funding of up to £3000 to purchase petrol hybrid, plug-in hybrid and some petrol/diesel vehicles.


When we collect your personal information

We will collect your personal information when you apply for this grant through a vehicle dealership based within City of York Council’s area and this privacy notice explains how the council will use it.

We will

  • only ask for the information that is necessary to consider your application
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information
  • make sure we don’t keep it for longer than is necessary

We ask that you:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you

If you do not provide the personal information requested by us through the dealership, we may not be able to process your grant application.


How will we use the information about you?

The personal information you give us through the dealership will be used by the council to process your grant application as you have requested.

The information we collect may be included in reports and returns to central government where required. Any information for publication or use outside of the council staff who need to use it to process your application, will be anonymised and will not identify any individuals.


When will we share your personal information?

We will only share your personal information with other council services as appropriate eg Finance Services.

We will only share your personal information with the dealership who you are purchasing an eligible vehicle from (or hoping to purchase an eligible vehicle from).

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, e.g. if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as law enforcement, fraud or tax investigations, regulation and licensing, criminal prosecutions and court proceedings.

CYC must protect public funds and may use personal information and data-matching techniques to detect and prevent fraud, collect taxes and ensure public money is targeted and spent in the most appropriate and cost-effective way. To do this, your information may be shared with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds including the Audit Commission, the Department for Work and Pensions, other local authorities, HM Revenue and Customs, and the Police.


What is our legal basis for collecting / sharing your personal information?

The dealership will collect the information set out on the application form and send this to the council. We use this information because you are applying for this grant and we need this information to process your application.


How long do we keep your personal data?

The council will keep your personal data for seven years and then we will delete or destroy it securely.

The dealership will keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary to process your vehicle purchase. If you have any questions about this, please speak to the dealership directly.

Where required or appropriate to, at the end of the retention period, we will pass onto the City Archives any relevant information.


Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.


Your rights

To find out about your rights under data protection law, you can go to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

You can also find information about your rights at https://www.york.gov.uk/privacy.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, want to exercise your rights, or if you have a complaint about how your information has been used, please contact us at foi@york.gov.uk or on 01904 554145 or write:

Data Protection Officer
City of York Council
West Offices
Station Rise
York
YO1 6GA


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145