Coronavirus Community Volunteer Privacy Notice

We keep the coronavirus (COVID-19) Community Volunteer Privacy Notice under review. It was last reviewed and updated on 1 April 2020.

This privacy notice is to provide you with more information about how City of York Council will work in partnership with a named organisation that we allocate you to for a volunteer activity. Please note the named organisation will only receive this information once you agree to be matched to the specific activity. They may seek to collect and hold information about you in relation to the unprecedented challenges we are all facing during the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

At this time, City Of York Council and any specific partner are collecting and processing your personal information in response to the York city region’s call for volunteers. This will assist the council to effectively fulfil our functions to keep people safe, and put contingency plans into place to safeguard the vulnerable and generally aid business continuity.

Such information will be limited to what is proportionate and necessary, taking into account the latest guidance issued by the government and health professionals, in order to manage and contain the virus.

All personal information will be processed in accordance with UK Data Protection legislation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice contact the council’s Data Protection Officer.

View the privacy information for all of the City of York Council (CYC).


Personal data

In order to best respond and help co-ordinate the community response for coronavirus, it's necessary to collect basic details about you including:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address

We'll also need to collect details about your skills and limited information about your health to identify which volunteering roles you would be able to undertake.

See further details about how we define personal data and non-personal data.


Using personal data

City of York Council (the data controller) are working together with specific partners who will be processing your data on our behalf (data processors).

We'll use the information you provide to connect you to volunteering roles coordinated by the COVID-19 Volunteer Processing Team in City of York Council.


Our legal basis for using personal data

Under article 6.1(a) of the GDPR: you've given consent to the processing of your personal information to support the Community Care Volunteer programme during the coronavirus outbreak.


Sharing personal data

We'll only share your information with the named organisation that you have agreed to be matched with, as part of the response to the coronavirus outbreak.

We won't share your information with anyone else unless required to do so under additional legal requirements, for example to assist the government in containing the spread of coronavirus. This may be where we are required to do so by law, to safeguard public safety, and in risk of harm or emergency situations.

Information won't be shared with other parts of the council for any other non-related purposes.

Any information which is shared will only be shared on a need-to-know basis, with appropriate individuals. Only the minimum information necessary for the purpose will be shared.

Sharing data under Data Protection legislation

We may be required or permitted, under data protection legislation, to disclose your personal data without your explicit consent, for example if we have a legal obligation to do so, such as for:

  • law enforcement
  • fraud investigations
  • regulation and licensing
  • criminal prosecutions
  • court proceedings

Retaining personal data

We'll only keep your information for as long as it necessary, taking into account government advice and the on-going risk presented by the coronavirus.

At a minimum the information outlined in this privacy notice will be kept for the duration of the coronavirus response. 

Information provided in relation to this outbreak of coronavirus will not be used for any other purpose. When the information is no longer needed for this purpose, it will be securely deleted.

You can be removed from the volunteering email list at any point by contacting volunteering@york.gov.uk.

At the end of the retention period, we may pass any relevant information to the City Archives where it is required or appropriate to do so.


Further processing of personal data

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we'll provide you with a new notice.

The new notice will:

  • explain this new use before we start the processing
  • set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions

Where and whenever necessary, we'll seek your consent to the new processing, if we start to use your personal data for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.


Your rights relating to personal data

When we collect your personal data we'll tell you how we are going to use it. Where we process your personal data, you have a number of rights under data protection law.

See further details of your rights relating to personal data.


Also see

Data Protection Officer

West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA

Telephone: 01904 554145