Local elections to appoint City of York councillors for council wards in York were held on Thursday 2 May 2019. Details of elected candidates were announced by Returning Officer, Mary Weastell, on Friday 3 May.

Local election results 2019 - Acomb WardLocal election results 2019 - Bishopthorpe WardLocal election results 2019 - Clifton WardLocal election results 2019 - CopmanthorpeLocal election results 2019 - Dringhouses and Woodthorpe WardLocal election results 2019 - Fishergate WardLocal election results 2019 - Fulford and Heslington WardLocal election results 2019 - Guildhall WardLocal election results 2019 - Haxby and Wigginton WardLocal election results 2019 - Heworth WardLocal election results 2019 - Heworth Without WardLocal election results 2019 - Holgate WardLocal election results 2019 - Hull Road WardLocal election results 2019 - Huntington and New EarswickLocal election results 2019 - Micklegate WardLocal election results 2019 - Osbaldwick and Derwent WardLocal election results 2019 - Rawcliffe and Clifton Without WardLocal election results 2019 - Rural West WardLocal election results 2019 - Strensall WardLocal election results 2019 - Westfield WardLocal election results 2019 - Wheldrake Ward

Outcomes of the local election

Following the results of the local elections 'final seats' on City of York Council, by party are:

  • Conservative Party: 2
  • Labour Party: 17
  • Liberal Democrat Party: 21
  • Green Party: 4
  • Independent: 3
  • UK Independence Party: 0
  • Socialist Alternative Party: 0
  • Women's Equality Party: 0

24 or more seats are needed for the majority.

Local election - final seats bar chart

Bar chart of 'final seats' (click to enlarge)

Local election results - diagram showing members by ward

Diagram showing 'members by ward' (click to enlarge)

Local election results - pie charts showing turn out by ward

Pie charts showing 'turn out by ward' (click to enlarge)

 

The number of votes cast for candidates, total votes and turn out are listed in each ward:

Elected councillors are denoted with their party colour.

  Party
Labour Party (Red) Labour Party
Conservative party (Light Blue) Conservative Party
Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat Party
Independents (Grey) Independent
Women's Equality Party (Dark Purple) Women's Equality Party
Green Party (Green) Green Party
Socialist Alternative Party (Bright Red) Socialist Alternative Party
UK Independance Party (Purple) UK Independence Party

Acomb Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Stuart Barnes Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1021
Tom Franklin   Green Party 270
Matthew Greenwood   Conservative Party 429
Katie Lomas Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1105
Quentin Macdonald   Liberal Democrat 202
Keith Myers   Conservative Party 590
Jonathan Pitt   Green Party 322
Matt Ward-Perkins   Liberal Democrat 142
Brian Watson   Independent 465

Stuart Barnes and Katie Lomas have been duly elected as councillors for Acomb Ward.

Turnout: 36.7%, total votes: 4546

Top of page


Bishopthorpe Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
John Galvin Independents (Grey) Independent 568
Carole Green   Green Party 539
Daniel Khan   Liberal Democrat 99
Michael Nicholls   Conservative Party 360
Bob Scrase   Labour Party 155

John Galvin has been duly elected as councillor for Bishopthorpe Ward.

Turnout: 51.6%, total votes: 1721

Top of page


Clifton Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Tobie Abel   Liberal Democrat 241
Alan Dunnett   Green Party 408
Danny Myers Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1291
Richard Schofield   Conservative Party 342
Alfie Thomlinson   Conservative Party 374
John Walford   Green Party 322
Mark Waudby   Liberal Democrat 193
Margaret Wells Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1126

Danny Myers and Margaret Wells have been duly elected as councillors for Clifton Ward.

Turnout: 33.8%, total votes: 4297

Top of page


Copmanthorpe Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Richard Brown   Liberal Democrat 254
David Carr Independents (Grey) Independent 662
Matthew Freckelton   Conservative Party 258
Lars Kramm   Green Party 159
William Owen   Labour Party 99

David Carr has been duly elected as councillor for Copmanthorpe Ward.

Turnout: 42.87%, total votes: 1437

Top of page


Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Amanda Ashman   Conservative Party 463
Timothy Ashman   Conservative Party 425
David Atkinson   Conservative Party 445
Cathryn Auplish   Labour Party 705
Stephen Fenton Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2402
Graham Gatman   Labour Party 671
Bronwen Gray   Green Party 410
John Gray   Green Party 298
Rob Gray   UK Independence Party (UKIP) 318
Ginevra House   Green Party 282
Scott Marmion   Independent 341
Ashley Mason Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2247
Tracy White   Labour Party 681
Paula Widdowson Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2263

Stephen Fenton, Ashley Mason and Paula Widdowson have been duly elected as councillors for Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward.

Turnout: 46%, total votes: 11,951

Top of page


Fishergate Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Barbara Boyce   Labour Party 663
Andy D'agorne Green Party (Green) Green Party 1553
Monta Drozdova   Liberal Democrat 141
Dan Kettlewell   Labour Party 566
Paul Mulvey   Liberal Democrat 135
Stephen Munro   Conservative Party 222
Dave Taylor Green Party (Green) Green Party 1381
Robin Willoughby   Conservative Party 169

Andrew D'Agorne and Dave Taylor have been duly elected as councillors for Fishergate Ward.

Turnout: 44.04%, total votes: 4830

Top of page


Fulford and Heslington Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Keith Aspden Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 916
Eileen Dickinson   Conservative Party 94
Anne Kerr   Labour Party 239
Susie Taylor   Green Party 99

Keith Aspden has been duly elected as councillor for Fulford and Heslington Ward.

Turnout: 49%, total votes: 1357

Top of page


Guildhall Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Dawn Argyle   Conservative Party 429
David Barratt   Conservative Party 409
Jamie Butler   Liberal Democrat 271
Denise Craghill Green Party (Green) Green Party (first choice candidate) 1492
Robin Dickson   Conservative Party 374
Fiona Fitzpatrick Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1198
James Flinders   Labour Party 1050
Janet Looker Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1151
Danni Makin   Green Party (third choice candidate) 977
Jack McAteer   Liberal Democrat 226
Matthew Smithson   Liberal Democrat 191
June Tranmer   Green Party (second choice candidate) 1076

Denise Craghill, Fiona Fitzpatrick and Janet Looker have been duly elected as councillors for Guildhall Ward.

Turnout: 35.3%, total votes: 8841

Top of page


Haxby and Wigginton Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Ian Cuthbertson Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2872
Jess Dixon   Green Party 284
Caroline Hind   Labour Party 274
Andrew Hollyer Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2819
Joe Pattinson   Conservative Party 725
Edward Pearson Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2806
Tony Richardson   Independent 515
Liz Scurfield   Green Party 200
Lindsay Walter   Labour Party 227
Albert Ward   Labour Party 216
Roy Watson-Smith   Conservative Party 810
David Williams   Green Party 155
Neil Wyatt   Independent 422
Margaret Young   Conservative Party 673

Ian Cuthbertson, Andrew Hollyer and Nathaniel Pearson have been duly elected as councillors for Haxby and Wigginton Ward.

Turnout: 47.3%, total votes: 12,998

Top of page


Heworth Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
George Coxshall   Conservative Party 461
Claire Douglas Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1615
Sally Duffin   Women's Equality Party 389
Jacob Groet   Conservative Party 451
Sabine Janssen-Havercroft   Green Party 542
Steve Jones   Liberal Democrat 424
Jonathan Morley   Liberal Democrat 392
Nicola Normandale   Green Party 629
Anna Perrett Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1375
Teri Rhodes   Conservative Party 527
Ben Rich   Liberal Democrat 272
Nigel Smith   Socialist Alternative 148
Robert Webb Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1308
Andy Wilson   Green Party 407

Claire Douglas, Anna Perrett and Robert Webb have been duly elected as councillors for Heworth Ward.

Turnout: 33.5%, total votes: 8940

Top of page


Heworth Without Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Nigel Ayre Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 1318
Brannan Coady   Conservative Party 160
Andrew Garbutt   Labour Party 136
Alison Webb   Green Party 124

Nigel Ayre has been duly elected as councillor for Heworth Without Ward.

Turnout: 52.1%, total votes: 1738

Top of page


Holgate Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Sophie Burn   Conservative Party 338
Pam Hanley   Green Party 601
David Heaton Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1787
Andreas Heinemeyer   Green Party 641
Aileen Hingston   Liberal Democrat 399
Emma Keef   Liberal Democrat 574
Emilie Knight   Liberal Democrat 460
Rachel Melly Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1801
Janet Powell   Conservative Party 418
Tet Powell   Conservative Party 367
Caleb Rowan   Green Party 540
Kallum Taylor Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 2013

David Heaton, Rachel Melly and Kallum Taylor have been duly elected as councillors for Holgate Ward.

Turnout: 38.3%, total votes: 9939

Top of page


Hull Road Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
John Cossham   Green Party (second choice candidate) 523
Jordan Hennessy   Conservative Party 328
Katharine Macy   Liberal Democrat 263
Carl Mellor   Conservative Party 304
Ian Murphy   Liberal Democrat 187
Aisling Musson Labour Party (Red) Labour and Co-Operative Party 1032
George Norman Labour Party (Red) Labour and Co-Operative Party 912
Michael Pavlovic Labour Party (Red) Labour and Co-Operative Party 979
Hilary Shepherd   Independent 268
Chris Small   Liberal Democrat 253
Candy Spillard   Green Party (third choice candidate) 400
Patrick Thelwell   Green Party (first choice candidate) 626
Robert Ward   Conservative Party 322

Aisling Musson, George Norman and Michael Pavlovic have been duly elected as councillors for Hull Road Ward.

Turnout: 30.7%, total votes: 6394

Top of page


Huntington and New Earswick Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Chloe Anderson   Labour Party 710
Ian Craven   Labour Party 668
Chris Cullwick Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2075
Fiona Duncan   Conservative Party 350
Charles Everett   Green Party 312
Sandra Fairley   UK Independence Party (UKIP) 344
Wendy Loveday   Labour Party 624
Keith Orrell Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2114
Sally Page   Conservative Party 310
Carol Runciman Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2087
Benjamin Tait   Conservative Party 296
Martina Weitsch   Green Party 372
Clive Woolley   Green Party 385

Christopher Cullwick, Keith Orrell and Carol Runciman have been duly elected as councillors for Huntington and New Earswick Ward.

Turnout: 38.1%, total votes: 10,647

Top of page


Micklegate Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Carlotta Allum   Liberal Democrat 407
Rosie Baker Green Party (Green) Green Party (first choice candidate) 1954
Sam Biram   Green Party (second choice candidate) 1313
John Brewin   Conservative Party 457
Jonny Crawshaw Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 2408
Bill Gambold   Conservative Party 436
Jennie Gambold   Conservative Party 449
Christopher Gammie   Liberal Democrat 293
Vera Gool   Green Party (third choice candidate) 1052
Pete Kilbane Labour Party (Red) Labour Party 1913
Sandi Redpath   Labour Party 1746
Kate Webster   Liberal Democrat 349

Rosie Baker, Jonny Crawshaw and Pete Kilbane have been duly elected as councillors for Micklegate Ward.

Turnout: 48%, total votes: 12,777

Top of page


Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
James Blanchard   Liberal Democrat 263
Ian Eiloart   Liberal Democrat 325
Kevin Farnsworth   Labour Party 325
Paul Hutchinson   Green Party 229
Lata Narayanaswamy   Labour Party 300
Martin Rowley Conservative party (Light Blue) Conservative Party 755
Ginnie Shaw   Green Party 506
Mark Warters Independents (Grey) Independent 1293
John Zimnoch   Conservative Party 511

Martin Rowley and Mark Warters have been duly elected as Councillors for Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward.

Turnout: 41.3%, total votes: 4507

Top of page


Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Jill Armstrong   Green Party 295
Rod Bell   Green Party 211
Will Bossman   Labour Party 642
Andy Dearden   Green Party 281
Peter Dew   Conservative Party 721
Rebecca Fewtrell   Labour Party 729
Dave Merrett   Labour Party 692
Charlotte Milligan   Conservative Party 746
Stuart Rawlings   Conservative Party 711
Darryl Smalley Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2219
Derek Wann Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2149
Sam Waudby Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2128

Darryl Smalley, Derek Wann and Sam Waudby have been duly elected as councillors for Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward.

Turnout: 41.8%

Top of page


Rural West York Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
James Barker Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 1260
Andrew Carter   Labour Party 233
Robin Garland   Conservative Party 1019
Ginevra Gordon   Green Party 214
Mark Havercroft   Green Party 171
Anne Hook Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 1570
Chris Steward   Conservative Party 952
Mark Windmill   Labour Party 206

James Barker and Anne Hook have been duly elected as councillors for Rural West York Ward.

Turnout: 48.5%, total votes: 5623

Top of page


Strensall Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Ross Bennett   Green Party 183
Paul Clarke   Labour Party 213
Paul Doughty Conservative party (Light Blue) Conservative Party 960
Tony Fisher Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 1200
Catherine Love   Green Party 211
Danielle Mason   Liberal Democrat 738
Liam Penny   Labour Party 182
Sian Wiseman   Conservative Party 814

Paul Doughty and Tony Fisher have been duly elected as councillors for Strensall Ward.

Turnout: 37.1%, total votes: 4501

Top of page


Westfield Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
James Blenkinsop   Conservative Party 178
Charles Brooks   Conservative Party 174
Sebastian Butterworth   Green Party 288
Louise Corson   Labour Party 945
Simon Daubeney Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 1653
Fasil Demsash   Labour Party 836
Mikael Hanson   Green Party 226
Sue Hunter Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 1870
Sheena Jackson   Independent 316
Samuel Lisle   Conservative Party 144
Jason Rose   Labour Party 870
Jonathan Tyler   Green Party 245
Andrew Waller Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 2048

Simon Daubeney, Sue Hunter and Andrew Waller have been duly elected as councillors for Westfield Ward.

Turnout: 35.3%, total votes: 9789

Top of page


Wheldrake Ward

Candidates   Party Number of votes
Wesley Coultas   Conservative Party 457
Will Dyson   Green Party 134
Jon Hughes   Labour Party 112
Suzie Mercer   Independent 333
Christian Vassie Liberal Democrat Party (Yellow) Liberal Democrat 537

Christian Vassie has been duly elected as councillor for Wheldrake Ward.

Turnout: 49.3%, total votes: 1573

Top of page


Also see

Comment on this page