Local election results May 2015

Planned maintenance to the Planning Portal

Due to an upgrade to the Planning Portal between 9am and midday on Saturday 21 October, customers will be unable to view documents on the site during this time.

The local election for council wards in York took place on Thursday, 7 May 2015. The total turnout was 64.9%.

Kersten England, 'Local Returning Officer' for the election, gave notice that the number of votes cast for each candidate was as follows:

Acomb Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Ballantine, John Thomas Liberal Democrat 462
Barnes, Stuart James Labour Party 1,462
Brown, Jason Conservative Party 1,286
Mayne, Reuban Alexander Liberal Democrat 636
Myers, Keith Robert Conservative Party 1,440
Rowan, Alice Green Party 506
Scaum, Vincent UK Independence Party (UKIP) 679
Simpson-Laing, Tracey Louise Labour Party 1,292
Wilson, Andy Green Party 382

Stuart Barnes and Keith Myers have been duly elected as Councillors for Acomb Ward.

Turnout: 67.3%

Bishopthorpe Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Galvin, John Christopher Conservative Party 1,274
Green, Carole Ann Independent 606
Khan, Daniel Yameen Prakash Liberal Democrat 144
Scrase, Bob> Labour Party 407
Williams, David Green Party 154

John Galvin has been duly elected as Councillor for Bishopthorpe Ward.

Turnout: 77.5%

Clifton Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Abel, Tobie James Liberal Democrat 550
Gambold, Bill Conservative Party 826
King, Ken

Independent

479
Myers, Danny Labour Party 1,554
Powell, Jan

Conservative Party 705
Readle, Martin Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 131
Scott, David Lee Independent 279
Scullion, David UK Independence Party (UKIP) 465
Spillard, Candy Green Party Lead Candidate 658
Walford, John Green Party 584
Wann, Derek Liberal Democrat 302
Wells, Margaret Labour Party 1,175

Danny Myers and Margaret Wells have been duly elected as Councillors for Clifton Ward.

Turnout: 60.4%

Copmanthorpe Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Aitken, Jennifer

Green Party

184

Brown, Richard Charles Alfred Liberal Democrat 689
Carr, David Terry Conservative Party 1,339
Horton, David Anthony Labour Party 442

David Carr has been duly elected as Councillor for Copmanthorpe Ward.

Turnout: 75.7%

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Abbott, Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 792
Donnor, Daniel James Conservative Party 1,728
Fenton, Stephen Daniel Liberal Democrat 2,649
Freckelton, Matt Conservative Party 1,461
Gray, Bronwen Green Party 635
Gray, John Green Party 512
Hodgson, Gerard Paul Labour Party 1,238
LItten, Matthew Conservative Party 1,569
Mason, Ashley Robert Liberal Democrat 2,368
Milne, Rita Labour Party 1,159
Owen, William Joseph Labour Party 1,022
Reid, Ann Lorraine Liberal Democrat 3,104
Wooding, Caleb John Green Party 459

Stephen Fenton, Robert Mason and Ann Reid have been duly elected as Councillors for Dringhouses and Woodthorpe Ward.

Turnout: 72.4%

Fishergate Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Chatfield, Jamie Anthony Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 103
D'Agorne, Andy Green Party 2,241
Graham, Hugo Conservative Party 587
Imeson, Shawn Richard Liberal Democrat 154
Kingsbury, Charlie Liberal Democrat 275
Norman, George Harold Labour Party 974
Redfern, Margaret Conservative Party 573
Taylor, Dave Green Party 1,997
Turton, Thomas UK Independence Party (UKIP) 315
Watson, Susan Elizabeth Labour Party 785

Andy D'Agorne and Dave Taylor have been duly elected as Councillors for Fishergate Ward.

Turnout: 66.2%

Fulford and Heslington Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Aspden, Keith Richard James Liberal Democrat 1,188
Fletcher, Geoff Labour Party 355
McMahon, Tess Green Party 156
Stewart, Calum James Conservative Party 437

Keith Aspden has been duly elected as Councillor for Fulford and Heslington Ward.

Turnout: 70.6%

Guildhall Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Brittlebank, John UK Independence Party (UKIP) 520
Campbell-Thomas, Gordon Independent 386
Craghill, Denise Green Party First Choice Candidate 1,895
Dickenson, Andrew Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 214
Flinders, James Alexander Labour Party 1,625
Green, Michael Joseph Liberal Democrat 511
Keenan, Jan Conservative Party 1,209
Law, Andy Green Party Second Choice Candidate 1,253
Looker, Janet Mary Labour Party 1,621
Love, Nick Liberal Democrat 672
Pilling, Kate Labour Party 1,407
Robinson, Jack Conservative Party 1,112
Robinson, Janette Conservative Party 984
Tranmer, June Lesley Green Party Third Choice Candidate 1,060
Watson, Brian Walter Joseph Edward Independent 416
Waudby, Derek Liberal Democrat 254

Denise Craghill, James Flinders and Janet Looker have been duly elected as Councillors for Guildhall Ward.

Turnout: 53.8%

Haxby and Wigginton Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Bowgett, Denise Wendy

Labour Party

926
Craven, Ian

Labour Party

1,129
Crosby, Martin Lewis Liberal Democrat 2,432
Cuthbertson, Ian Michael Liberal Democrat 2,707
Donovan, Paul Green Party 414
Gates, John Edwin Conservative Party 2,582
Hale, Henry David Green Party 344
Johnstone, Stephen Alexander Labour Party 963
Richardson, Tony Conservative Party 2,640
Robertshaw, Alan Philip Green Party 606
Watson-Smith, Roy Conservative Party 2,395
Willer, Sue Liberal Democrat 2,113
Wyatt, Neil Andrew Charles Independent 420

Ian Cuthbertson, John Gates and Tony Richardson have been duly elected as Councillors for Haxby and Wigginton Ward.

Turnout: 71.7%

Heworth Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Boyce, Barbara Labour Party 2,166
Dixon, Jessica Grace Green Party 1,283
Funnell, Christina Mary Labour Party 2,101
Gambold, Jennifer Conservative Party 1,448
Gordon, Ginevra Green Party 907
Guest, Kenneth UK Independence Party 907
Normandale, Nicola Clare Green Party 1,047
Packington, Ian Ernest Liberal Democrat 696
Rhodes, Teri Conservative Party 1,377
Rich, Benedict Samuel  Liberal Democrat 480
Smith, Nigel Fenwick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 385
Smith, Terry Conservative Party 276
Smithson, Matthew John Liberal Democrat 1,174
Williams, Dafydd Emlyn Labour Party 2,001

Barbara Boyce, Tina Funnell and Dafydd Williams have been duly elected as Councillors for Heworth Ward.

Turnout: 61.3%

Heworth Without Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Ayre, Nigel John Liberal Democrat 1,420
Bowron, Fred UK Independence Party (UKIP) 163
Doherty, Doug Green Party 150
Whitney, Andrew George Conservative Party 603
Winch, Simon Mark Labour Party 374

Nigel Ayre has been duly elected as Councillor for Heworth Without Ward.

Turnout: 75.9%

Holgate Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Adamson, Robert Moray Liberal Democrat 1,018
Cannon, Mary Labour Party 2,037
Cook, Adam Daniel Conservative Party 1,516
Crisp, Sonja Labour Party 2,183
Derbyshire, Fiona Labour Party 1,789
Hanley, Pam Green Party 1,273
Harris, Pete Green Party 876
Heinemeyer, Andreas Green Party 954
Morley, Jonathan Peter Liberal Democrat 812
Morris, Judith Mary UK Independence Party (UKIP) 924
Ovenden, Kirston Conservative Party 1,221
Reid, Matthew Jonathan Liberal Democrat 849
Sobotkova, Petra Conservative Party 957
Vardigans, Gwen Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 326
Vassie, Christian Maurice Independent 729

Mary Cannon, Fiona Derbyshire and Sonja Crisp have been duly elected as Councillors for Holgate Ward.

Turnout: 65.7%

Hull Road Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Anderson, Keith Philip UK Independence Party (UKIP) 667
Barnes, Neil Labour and Co-Operative Party 1,999
Cossham, John Scobell Green Party Lead Candidate 1,408
Davies, Thomas Alexander Liberal Democrat 492
Edwards, Rachel Sarah Liberal Democrat 609
Gundrey, Stacey Leanne Hockin Green Party Withdrawn
Heawood, John Patrick Green Party 1,031
Hennessy, Jordon Conservative Party 1,195
Levene, David Toby Labour and Co-Operative Party 1,599
Maule, Stuart Harry Green Party 857
Ollerhead, Megan Jessica Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 201
Roberts, Lizzy Liberal Democrat 457
Shepherd, Hilary Labour and Co-Operative Party 1,672
Smith, Cameron Conservative Party 1,256
Wright, Bethany Hannah Conservative Party 1,237

Neil Barnes, David Levene and Hilary Shepherd have been duly elected as Councillors for Hull Road Ward.

Turnout: 44.7%

Huntington and New Earswick Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Cullwick, Chris Liberal Democrat 2,859
Everett, Charles Dixon Green Party 693
Healy, Michael Labour Party 1,427
Millard, Clive Green Party 569
Orrell, Keith Liberal Democrat 2,885
Pearce, Lucas Jacob Labour Party 1,136
Powell, Tet Conservative Party 1,263
Rose, Jason Peter Labour Party 1,132
Runciman, Carol Elizabeth Liberal Democrat 2,814
Shillito, Gavin Michael Conservative Party 1,133
Vaughan, Susan Conservative Party 1,388
Woolley, Clive Barker Green Party 621

Chris Cullwick, Keith Orrell and Carol Runciman have been duly elected as Councillors for Huntington and New Earswick Ward.

Turnout: 63.7%

Micklegate Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Allinson, Marc Lee Conservative Party 1,332
Allum, Carlotta Liberal Democrat 448
Bartlett, Martin Liberal Democrat 466
Button, Nick Labour Party 1,611
Gunnell, Julie Christine Labour Party 2,393
Hanbury, Bill Conservative Party 1,105
Havercroft, Mark Green Party 1,526
Hayes, Johnny Independent 2,843
Healey, Paul Stratford Conservative Party 1,091
Hingston, Aileen Alison Liberal Democrat 290
Johnson, Helen Green Party Third Choice Candidate 1,495
Kramm, Lars Green Party First Choice Candidate 1,919
Merrett, Dave Labour Party 1,425
Robinson, Amanda Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 236

Johnny Hayes, Julie Gunnell and Lars Kramm have been duly elected as Councillors for Micklegate Ward.

Turnout: 69.5%

Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Bennett, Derek Ross Green Party 310
Brooks, Sally Heather Green Party 400
Brooks, Jennifer Mary Conservative Party 1,989
Dickson, Robin Nicholas Conservative Party 1,162
Hill, Richard Ian Liberal Democrat 421
Maggs, Rosalind Anne Liberal Democrat 934
Shannon, Callum John Labour Party 684
Warters, Mark Jonathan Independent 1,167
Windmill, Mark Alan Labour Party 458

Jenny Brooks and Mark Warters have been duly elected as Councillors for Osbaldwick and Derwent Ward.

Turnout: 71.5%

Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Bell, Rodney James Green Party 481
Boreham, Caroline Leonora Green Party Lead Candidate 556
Brabham, Robin Louis Green Party 426
Cunningham, Linsay Dawn Labour Party 1,662
Dew, Peter Anthony Conservative Party 2,325
Lisle, Samuel Douglas Conservative Party 1,905
McIlveen, Neil Edward Labour Party 1,441
Panter, Ian Frederick Labour Party 1,347
Rawlings, Stuart Richard Conservative Party 2,085
Shrimpton, Richard Ceri Liberal Democrat 1,576
Waudby, Mark Kelsall Liberal Democrat 1,561
Waudby, Samantha Jane Liberal Democrat 1,407

Peter Dew, Sam Lisle and Stuart Rawlings have been duly elected as Councillors for Rawcliffe and Clifton Without Ward.

Turnout: 65.5%

Rural West York Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Bradley, Jayne Liberal Democrat 1,022
Cossham, Gillian Green Party 358
Gillies, John Ian Conservative Party 2,428
Hind, Sally Green Party 373
Kind, Paul Labour Party 663
Morgan, Gareth Glyn Liberal Democrat 454
Prior, Victoria Labour Party 541
Steward, Christopher David Conservative Party 2,052
Watt, Joseph David Independent 661

Ian Gillies and Chris Steward have been duly elected as Councillors for Rural West York Ward.

Turnout: 73.5%

Strensall Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Bennett, Robbie Green Party 314
Doughty, Paul Anthony Conservative Party 2,385
Douglas, Lorraine Helen Conservative Party 1,886
Durrant, Matthew John Green Party 245
Fisher, Anthony Hainsworth Liberal Democrat 1,369
Goodall, David Murray Liberal Democrat 775
Gorner, John Anthony Labour Party 574
Moxon, Ann Hilary Labour Party 605

Paul Doughty and Helen Douglas have been duly elected as Councillors for Strensall Ward.

Turnout: 67.4%

Westfield Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Brooks, Charles Andrew Gilchrist Conservative Party 784
Burton, Stephen Andrew Labour Party 1,464
Butterworth, Sebastian James Green Party 545
Corson, Louise Elizabeth Labour Party 1,564
Donnor, Victoria Conservative Party 770
Goscinski, Reece Labour Party 1,185
Handforth, John Paul Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 224
Heinemeyer, Catherine Rachel Green Party 575
Hunter, Susan Liberal Democrat 2,369
Jackson, Sheena Liberal Democrat 2,106
Steward, Helen Jane Conservative Party 655
Waller, Andrew Liberal Democrat 2,866
Webb, Alison Jane Green Party 650

Andrew Waller, Susan Hunter and Sheena Jackson have been duly elected as Councillors for Westfield Ward.

Turnout: 58.5%

Wheldrake Ward

Candidates Party Number of votes
Dyson, William Robert Hilary Green Party 232
Hind, Caroline Susan Labour Party 405
Mercer, Susan Norma Conservative Party 1,638
Stott, Jonathan Peter Liberal Democrat 281

Suzie Mercer has been duly elected as Councillor for Wheldrake Ward.

Turnout: 76.4%

Comment on this page
Feedback
Back to the top of the page