Executive council members

Executive Council Members

City of York Council's Executive is made up of 8 councillors:

Leader of the Council

Councillor David Carr with responsibilities for:

Councillor David Carr

Policy, Strategy and Partnerships; Re-Wiring Public Services; Customer Services; Human Resources and Payroll; ICT; Financial Services; Financial Procedures and Risk Management; Performance and Business Assurance; Procurement Services and Commissioning; Property Services; Operational Accommodation; Business Continuity; Facilities Management, Emergency Planning; Local Plan and Regional Matters (jointly with the Deputy Leader).


Interim Deputy Leader of the Council and Executive Member for Environment

Councillor Andrew Waller

Councillor Andrew Waller, with responsibilities for:

Environmental Health and Food Hygiene; Health and Safety (internal and external); Flood Protection; Environment and Community; Waste Management; Street Environment; Environment Strategy; Air Quality; Street-based delivery of services; Community Centres.


Executive Member for Transport and Planning

Councillor Ian Gillies

Councillor Ian Gillies, with responsibilities for:

Civil Engineering and Highways; Parking Services and Parking Strategy; Transport Strategy; Highways Strategy; Taxi Licensing (in conjunction with Chair of Licensing); Digital Infrastructure; Regional and National Transport Infrastructure; Fleet Management; Planning Conservation and Urban Design; Planning and Development Management.


Executive Member for Adult Social Care and Health

Councillor Carol Runciman

Councillor Carol Runciman, with responsibilities for:

Public Health; Domestic Violence; Services for carers; Adult Safeguarding; Assessment and Personalisation; Older People, Mental Health and Respite; Financial Inclusion.


Executive Member for Education, Children and Young People

Councillor Stuart Rawlings

Councillor Stuart Rawlings, with responsibilities for:

School Improvement and Staff Development; Children and Families; Partnerships and Early Intervention; School Place Planning; Children’s Safeguarding; Special Educational Needs; Children’s Centres and Early Years; Youth Offending.


Executive Member for Housing and Safer Neighbourhoods

Councillor Sam Lisle

Councillor Sam Lisle, with responsibilities for:

Alcohol and Drugs Action; Housing; Fraud; Safer Neighbourhoods; Police liaison; Anti-Social Behaviour; Licensing Enforcement and Licensing Policy (in conjunction with Chair of Licensing); Community Cohesion; Prevent.


Interim Executive Member for Culture, Leisure and Tourism

Councillor Ann Reid

Councillor Ann Reid, with responsibilities for:

Leisure and Sport (including Community Stadium); Tourism; Arts, Culture and Heritage; Lifelong Learning; Parks; Trading Standards; Licensing and Bereavement; Registrar; Animal Welfare; Volunteering; Equalities, Inclusion and Diversity; Peer Review.


Interim Executive Member for Economic Development and Community Engagement

Councillor Keith Orrell

Councillor Keith Orrell, with responsibilities for:

Electoral Services; Legal Services and Information Management; Civic and Democratic Services (inc. Scrutiny); Communications and Media; Community Engagement; Ward Committees; Parish Council liaison; Play Policy; Youth Support Services; Economic Development and Regeneration; Business; Skills Development and Apprenticeships.


Other members of the council

Get information about your local councillors.

Your directors

Our services and functions are grouped within five directorates and the Office of the Chief Executive. See council staff structure charts and more information about the roles in each directorate.

Comment on this page
Feedback
Back to the top of the page